• PEOPLE NAME: MOLO OF SUDAN


PEID: 12108

ROP: 106733

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Molo - (zmo)

Alternate Name(s): Malkan

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 250

Global Population: 250


PEID: 12108

ROP: 106733

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Molo of Sudan, numbering 250, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Molo. The primary religion practiced by the Molo is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available