• PEOPLE NAME: BIALABA OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12307

ROP: 101421

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Biali - (beh)

Alternate Name(s): Berba, Bialaba, Bieri, Bjerb, Bjeri

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 188,000

Global Population: 191,500


PEID: 12307

ROP: 101421

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bialaba of Benin, numbering 188,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 191,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Biali. The primary religion practiced by the Bialaba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available