• PEOPLE NAME: BERBA OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Matt & Sarah Murdock

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12384

ROP: 101421

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Biali - (beh)

Alternate Name(s): Bialaba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Benin

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 190,500


PEID: 12384

ROP: 101421

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Berba of Burkina Faso, numbering 3,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 190,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Biali. The primary religion practiced by the Berba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available