• PEOPLE NAME: BORGU FULBE OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jason Harral

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12322

ROP: 103080

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Borgu Fulfulde - (fue)

Alternate Name(s): Borgu Fulfulde, Korakube, Benin-Togo Fulfulde

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Benin

Also found in: Togo

Population: 501,000

Global Population: 618,000


PEID: 12322

ROP: 103080

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Borgu Fulbe of Benin, numbering 501,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 618,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Borgu Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Borgu Fulbe is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available