• PEOPLE NAME: BORGU FULBE OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jason Harral

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14347

ROP: 103080

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Borgu Fulfulde - (fue)

Alternate Name(s): Fulfulde, Fula, Fulani, Peulh

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 115,000

Global Population: 634,000


PEID: 14347

ROP: 103080

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Borgu Fulbe of Togo, numbering 115,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 634,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Borgu Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Borgu Fulbe is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available