• PEOPLE NAME: KABIYE OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Matt Miller

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12331

ROP: 104357

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Kabiyè - (kbp)

Alternate Name(s): Lama, Kabiye, Lokpa, Dompago

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Benin

Also found in: Ghana; Togo

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 1,285,500


PEID: 12331

ROP: 104357

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kabiye of Benin, numbering 16,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,285,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kabiyè. The primary religion practiced by the Kabiye is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available