• PEOPLE NAME: KABIYE OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Matt Miller

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14373

ROP: 104357

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Kabiyè - (kbp)

Alternate Name(s): Kabre, Cabrais

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin; Ghana

Population: 1,210,000

Global Population: 1,347,500


PEID: 14373

ROP: 104357

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Kabiye of Togo, numbering 1,210,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,347,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kabiyè. The primary religion practiced by the Kabiye is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available