• PEOPLE NAME: MINA OF BENIN


PEID: 12341

ROP: 114980

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Gen - (gej)

Alternate Name(s): Ge, Popo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Benin

Also found in: Togo

Population: 167,000

Global Population: 607,000


PEID: 12341

ROP: 114980

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mina of Benin, numbering 167,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 607,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gen. The primary religion practiced by the Mina is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available