• PEOPLE NAME: MINA OF TOGO


PEID: 14410

ROP: 114980

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Gen - (gej)

Alternate Name(s): Mina, Ge

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 488,000

Global Population: 685,000


PEID: 14410

ROP: 114980

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mina of Togo, numbering 488,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 685,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gen. The primary religion practiced by the Mina is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available