• PEOPLE NAME: SORUBA OF BENIN


PEID: 12352

ROP: 109429

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Miyobe - (soy)

Alternate Name(s): Soruba, Sola, Meyobe, Piyobe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in: Togo

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 24,400


PEID: 12352

ROP: 109429

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Soruba of Benin, numbering 18,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 24,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Miyobe. The primary religion practiced by the Soruba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available