• PEOPLE NAME: BIJOBE OF TOGO


PEID: 14324

ROP: 109429

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Miyobe - (soy)

Alternate Name(s): Meyobe, Soruba-Kuyobe, Sola

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 6,100

Global Population: 25,100


PEID: 14324

ROP: 109429

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bijobe of Togo, numbering 6,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 25,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Miyobe. The primary religion practiced by the Bijobe is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available