• PEOPLE NAME: WAAMA OF BENIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Matt & Sarah Murdock

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12357

ROP: 110597

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Waama - (wwa)

Alternate Name(s): Yaobou

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Benin

Also found in: Togo

Population: 103,000

Global Population: 125,000


PEID: 12357

ROP: 110597

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Waama of Benin, numbering 103,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 125,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Waama. The primary religion practiced by the Waama is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available