• PEOPLE NAME: WAAMA OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Matt & Sarah Murdock

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14456

ROP: 110597

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Waama - (wwa)

Alternate Name(s): Yoabu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 125,500


PEID: 14456

ROP: 110597

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Waama of Togo, numbering 21,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 125,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Waama. The primary religion practiced by the Waama is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available