• PEOPLE NAME: ZERMA OF BENIN

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Zarma - (dje)

Alternate Name(s): Djerma, Zarma

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Benin

Also found in: Ghana; Niger; Nigeria

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 4,202,000


PEID: 12370

ROP: 111171

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zerma of Benin, numbering 13,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,202,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Zarma. The primary religion practiced by the Zerma is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available