• PEOPLE NAME: ZERMA OF NIGER

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Songhai

Language: Zarma - (dje)

Alternate Name(s): Djerma, Zarma

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Niger

Also found in: Benin; Ghana; Nigeria

Population: 3,920,000

Global Population: 4,083,800


PEID: 13616

ROP: 111171

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Zerma of Niger, numbering 3,920,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Songhai people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,083,800 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Zarma. The primary religion practiced by the Zerma is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available