• PEOPLE NAME: BOLON OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12382

ROP: 101573

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Bolon - (bof)

Alternate Name(s): Boka, Bo

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Mali

Population: 25,500

Global Population: 31,600


PEID: 12382

ROP: 101573

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bolon of Burkina Faso, numbering 25,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 31,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bolon. The primary religion practiced by the Bolon is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available