• PEOPLE NAME: BOLON OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47839

ROP: 101573

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Bolon - (bof)

Alternate Name(s): Bonde, Bon, Bo, Boka, Boon, Boron

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 6,200

Global Population: 30,700


PEID: 47839

ROP: 101573

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bolon of Mali, numbering 6,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bolon. The primary religion practiced by the Bolon is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available