• PEOPLE NAME: BOZO OF BURKINA FASO

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Soninke

Language: Jenaama Bozo - (bze)

Alternate Name(s): Boso

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Mali

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 242,700


PEID: 12383

ROP: 109426

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bozo of Burkina Faso, numbering 4,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Soninke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 242,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Jenaama Bozo. The primary religion practiced by the Bozo is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available