• PEOPLE NAME: BOZO OF MALI

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Soninke

Language: Jenaama Bozo - (bze)

Alternate Name(s): Boso, Jenaama, Corogaama, Djenaama, Nononke, Sarkanci, Sarkawa, Sorko, Sorogaama, Sorogoye, Sorogo

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 217,000

Global Population: 241,600


PEID: 23174

ROP: 109426

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bozo of Mali, numbering 217,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Soninke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 241,600 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Jenaama Bozo. The primary religion practiced by the Bozo is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available