• PEOPLE NAME: DOGON OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12390

ROP: 115024

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Toro So Dogon - (dts)

Alternate Name(s): Dogoso, Bangeri, Jamsay

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Mali

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 1,007,000


PEID: 12390

ROP: 115024

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dogon of Burkina Faso, numbering 16,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,007,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Toro So Dogon. The primary religion practiced by the Dogon is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available