• PEOPLE NAME: DOGON OF MALI


PEID: 13545

ROP: 115024

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Toro So Dogon - (dts)

Alternate Name(s): Dogoso

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 95,000

Global Population: 111,500


PEID: 13545

ROP: 115024

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Dogon of Mali, numbering 95,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 111,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Toro So Dogon. The primary religion practiced by the Dogon is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available