• PEOPLE NAME: EWE OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12395

ROP: 102974

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Ewe - (ewe)

Alternate Name(s): Kotafon, Ahoulan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Benin; Cote d’Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Togo

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 5,447,000


PEID: 12395

ROP: 102974

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ewe of Burkina Faso, numbering 42,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,447,000 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Ewe. The primary religion practiced by the Ewe is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available