• PEOPLE NAME: EWE OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14342

ROP: 102974

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Ewe - (ewe)

Alternate Name(s): Ahoulan, Ehve, Krepi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin; Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria

Population: 1,865,000

Global Population: 5,447,000


PEID: 14342

ROP: 102974

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ewe of Togo, numbering 1,865,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,447,000 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Ewe. The primary religion practiced by the Ewe is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available