• PEOPLE NAME: KALENGA OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12408

ROP: 108577

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Kalamsé - (knz)

Alternate Name(s): Samoya, Kalamse

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Mali

Population: 26,500

Global Population: 30,400


PEID: 12408

ROP: 108577

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kalenga of Burkina Faso, numbering 26,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kalamsé. The primary religion practiced by the Kalenga is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available