• PEOPLE NAME: SAMOYA OF MALI


PEID: 47171

ROP: 108577

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Kalamsé - (knz)

Alternate Name(s): Samoma, Kalamse

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 3,900

Global Population: 30,400


PEID: 47171

ROP: 108577

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Samoya of Mali, numbering 3,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kalamsé. The primary religion practiced by the Samoya is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available