• PEOPLE NAME: KOMONO OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12413

ROP: 104945

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Khisa - (kqm)

Alternate Name(s): Khisa, Khi, Kumwenu

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 5,800

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 12413

ROP: 104945

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Komono of Burkina Faso, numbering 5,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khisa. The primary religion practiced by the Komono is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available