• PEOPLE NAME: KOMONO OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14380

ROP: 104945

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Khisa - (kqm)

Alternate Name(s): Khisa, Khi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 9,200

Global Population: 15,100


PEID: 14380

ROP: 104945

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Komono of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 9,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Khisa. The primary religion practiced by the Komono is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available