• PEOPLE NAME: TENBO OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Paul Briggs

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12451

ROP: 109947

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Téén - (lor)

Alternate Name(s): Tense, Lorhon, Teen

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 12,800


PEID: 12451

ROP: 109947

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tenbo of Burkina Faso, numbering 3,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Téén. The primary religion practiced by the Tenbo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available