• PEOPLE NAME: TENBO OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nanne Groot

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13134

ROP: 109947

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Téén - (lor)

Alternate Name(s): Tense, Lohron

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Burkina Faso

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 13134

ROP: 109947

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tenbo of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 10,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 13,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Téén. The primary religion practiced by the Tenbo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available