• PEOPLE NAME: DZODINKA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12466

ROP: 100060

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Lidzonka - (add)

Alternate Name(s): Dzondinka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 4,600

Global Population: 9,100


PEID: 12466

ROP: 100060

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dzodinka of Cameroon, numbering 4,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lidzonka. The primary religion practiced by the Dzodinka is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available