• PEOPLE NAME: DZODINKA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13312

ROP: 100060

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Lidzonka - (add)

Alternate Name(s): Adere

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 4,800

Global Population: 9,400


PEID: 13312

ROP: 100060

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dzodinka of Nigeria, numbering 4,800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lidzonka. The primary religion practiced by the Dzodinka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available