• PEOPLE NAME: EFIK OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12586

ROP: 102874

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Efik - (efi)

Alternate Name(s): Calabar, Calabari, Isangle

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria; United States

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 2,644,500


PEID: 12586

ROP: 102874

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Efik of Cameroon, numbering 18,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,644,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Efik. The primary religion practiced by the Efik is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available