• PEOPLE NAME: EFIK OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13757

ROP: 102874

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Efik - (efi)

Alternate Name(s): Calabari, Isangele

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon; United States

Population: 2,630,000

Global Population: 2,654,500


PEID: 13757

ROP: 102874

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Efik of Nigeria, numbering 2,630,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,654,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Efik. The primary religion practiced by the Efik is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available