• PEOPLE NAME: GUDE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12610

ROP: 103520

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Gude - (gde)

Alternate Name(s): Cheke, Mubi, Sagde, Nguf

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 45,000

Global Population: 216,000


PEID: 12610

ROP: 103520

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gude of Cameroon, numbering 45,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 216,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gude. The primary religion practiced by the Gude is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available