• PEOPLE NAME: GUDE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13809

ROP: 103520

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Gude - (gde)

Alternate Name(s): Cheke, Nguf

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 172,000

Global Population: 245,500


PEID: 13809

ROP: 103520

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gude of Nigeria, numbering 172,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 245,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gude. The primary religion practiced by the Gude is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available