• PEOPLE NAME: KAPSIKI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12633

ROP: 104619

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Psikye - (kvj)

Alternate Name(s): Psikye, Kamsiki, Kapsiki, Ptsake

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 123,000

Global Population: 148,000


PEID: 12633

ROP: 104619

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kapsiki of Cameroon, numbering 123,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 148,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Psikye. The primary religion practiced by the Kapsiki is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available