• PEOPLE NAME: PSIKYE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14085

ROP: 104619

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Psikye - (kvj)

Alternate Name(s): Wula, Kapsiki

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 135,000


PEID: 14085

ROP: 104619

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Psikye of Nigeria, numbering 24,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 135,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Psikye. The primary religion practiced by the Psikye is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available