• PEOPLE NAME: KOMA OF CAMEROON

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Koma - (kmy)

Alternate Name(s): Kuma, Koma Damti

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 8,800

Global Population: 70,800


PEID: 12642

ROP: 105141

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Koma of Cameroon, numbering 8,800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 70,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Koma. The primary religion practiced by the Koma is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available