• PEOPLE NAME: KOMA OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Koma - (kmy)

Alternate Name(s): Kuma, Gaunu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 62,000

Global Population: 70,700


PEID: 13942

ROP: 105141

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Koma of Nigeria, numbering 62,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 70,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Koma. The primary religion practiced by the Koma is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available