• PEOPLE NAME: KOTOPO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12651

ROP: 105272

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Pere - (pfe)

Alternate Name(s): Peere; Mokpwe, Kutin, Potopo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 34,000

Global Population: 43,900


PEID: 12651

ROP: 105272

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kotopo of Cameroon, numbering 34,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 43,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pere. The primary religion practiced by the Kotopo is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available