• PEOPLE NAME: KOTOPO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13932

ROP: 105272

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Pere - (pfe)

Alternate Name(s): Potopo, Pere

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 9,900

Global Population: 43,900


PEID: 13932

ROP: 105272

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kotopo of Nigeria, numbering 9,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 43,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pere. The primary religion practiced by the Kotopo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available