• PEOPLE NAME: MANDARA OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12673

ROP: 106228

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Wandala - (mfi)

Alternate Name(s): Wandala, Ndara

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 71,500

Global Population: 91,000


PEID: 12673

ROP: 106228

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mandara of Cameroon, numbering 71,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 91,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wandala. The primary religion practiced by the Mandara is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available