• PEOPLE NAME: MANDARA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13983

ROP: 106228

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Wandala - (mfi)

Alternate Name(s): Wandala, Mura, Ndara,, Gamargu, Abewa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 21,000

Global Population: 90,000


PEID: 13983

ROP: 106228

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mandara of Nigeria, numbering 21,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 90,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wandala. The primary religion practiced by the Mandara is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available