• PEOPLE NAME: MBIMU OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12688

ROP: 106476

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Mpiemo - (mcx)

Alternate Name(s): Jasua, Mpyemo, Mbyemo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 49,000


PEID: 12688

ROP: 106476

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mbimu of Cameroon, numbering 11,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 49,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mpiemo. The primary religion practiced by the Mbimu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available