• PEOPLE NAME: MBIMU OF CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12895

ROP: 106476

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Mpiemo - (mcx)

Alternate Name(s): Jasua, Mpyemo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Central African Republic

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 49,000


PEID: 12895

ROP: 106476

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mbimu of Central African Republic, numbering 37,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 49,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mpiemo. The primary religion practiced by the Mbimu is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available