• PEOPLE NAME: YAMBA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12693

ROP: 106486

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Yamba - (yam)

Alternate Name(s): Bebaroe, Boenga Ko, Kakayamba, Mbem, Mbubem, Muzok, Swe'nga, "Kaka" (pej.)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 145,000

Global Population: 167,000


PEID: 12693

ROP: 106486

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Yamba of Cameroon, numbering 145,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 167,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yamba. The primary religion practiced by the Yamba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available