• PEOPLE NAME: YAMBA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14183

ROP: 106486

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Yamba - (yam)

Alternate Name(s): Kaka, Mbem, Mbubem

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 162,500


PEID: 14183

ROP: 106486

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yamba of Nigeria, numbering 21,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 162,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Yamba. The primary religion practiced by the Yamba is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available