• PEOPLE NAME: MUMUYE OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12710

ROP: 106891

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Mumuye - (mzm)

Alternate Name(s): Mome, Nya Kopo

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 820,000


PEID: 12710

ROP: 106891

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mumuye of Cameroon, numbering 14,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 820,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mumuye. The primary religion practiced by the Mumuye is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available