• PEOPLE NAME: MUMUYE OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14006

ROP: 106891

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Mumuye - (mzm)

Alternate Name(s): Daffe, Lankaviri, Sangwe, Yoro

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 827,000

Global Population: 841,000


PEID: 14006

ROP: 106891

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mumuye of Nigeria, numbering 827,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 841,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mumuye. The primary religion practiced by the Mumuye is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available