• PEOPLE NAME: WOM OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12807

ROP: 110859

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Wom (Nigeria) - (wom)

Alternate Name(s): Pereba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 47,800


PEID: 12807

ROP: 110859

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wom of Cameroon, numbering 38,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 47,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wom (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Wom is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available